FanPost

MLS Ratings as of July 21

The word for today is parity. The home field advantage is inching up to 90 points, and teams from RSL down to NE are separated by less than 90 points, so unless the stronger team plays at home the game is likely to be a statistical toss-up. Of course, DC remains an exception, falling off the bottom. The ranks for teams in the middle don't mean much; the rating differences are too small to have any significance. Home field advantage is looking like a big factor in the closing months of the season.

Team Rank Games Won Tied Lost Rating SELast RatingLast Rank
Portland1208102161410716101
Real Salt Lake2211146157511015942
Sporting KC3211065156211015406
FC Dallas421885156010715515
Vancouver620956155310915673
Montreal619955155311115624
LA Galaxy7211038154510915297
Houston8198561524110152310
Colorado8228771524108150512
New York1021957152010915268
Seattle1118747151711115259
Philadelphia12218761515107151611
New England13207671499109149213
San Jose14216691462107146414
Chicago15197391459112145116
Columbus16206591438110145815
Chivas USA172045111405111138918
Toronto FC182028101382108139217
D.C. United192024141293115130419

Alright guys, I don't believe I have to say this but, just in case, please do not submit anything racist, homophobic, sexist or otherwise not appropriate for even the younger Timbers fans.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join Stumptown Footy

You must be a member of Stumptown Footy to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Stumptown Footy. You should read them.

Join Stumptown Footy

You must be a member of Stumptown Footy to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Stumptown Footy. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9353_tracker