FanPost

MLS Ratings as of July 29

Except for DC, whose firm grip on the bottom of the table seems unshakeable, the ratings continue to compress. Home field advantage has inched up to 90 points this week. Somehow Portland is still at the top, in spite of two recent losses, and Montreal eases up into second place. The compression (aka parity) means that teams will jump around in the ranks with weekly results - teams' ratings are so close together that small changes in rating lead to big differences in rank: see Vancouver, for example.

Team Rank Games Won Tied Lost Rating SELast RatingLast Rank
Portland1218103160010716101
Montreal2201055157011015624
Real Salt Lake3221147156010915942
FC Dallas421885155810715515
Sporting KC5221066154810915406
New York6221057153810815268
Colorado7239771535107150512
Philadelphia8229761533107151611
Vancouver1021957153010815673
LA Galaxy10221039153010815297
Seattle1118747151711115259
Houston12208661515109152310
New England13218671510108149213
San Jose14227691477107146414
Chicago15207491469110145116
Columbus162165101428109145815
Chivas USA172045111405111138918
Toronto FC182138101398108139217
D.C. United192124151280114130419

Alright guys, I don't believe I have to say this but, just in case, please do not submit anything racist, homophobic, sexist or otherwise not appropriate for even the younger Timbers fans.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join Stumptown Footy

You must be a member of Stumptown Footy to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Stumptown Footy. You should read them.

Join Stumptown Footy

You must be a member of Stumptown Footy to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Stumptown Footy. You should read them.

Spinner

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9353_tracker