FanPost

MLS Ratings as of August 12

The Timbers didn't play this week, so they remain at the top (I'm not including US Open Cup matches and other non-MLS activity). Home filed advantage has been oscillating between 85 and 90 points, this week it is back up to 90. Even though the Timbers didn't play, their rating moves slightly taking into account the changes in other team's ratings. Seattle leaps over the muddle in the middle; will they keep moving up with Dempsey's arrival? Note: Cascadia teams are in three of the top 4 slots, though the .

Team Rank Games Won Tied Lost Rating SELast RatingLast Rank
Portland1228113159210615891
Real Salt Lake2241257157510715642
Vancouver3231067155010715396
Seattle420947154511015299
FC Dallas523896153810615425
Sporting KC6241167153710715308
LA Galaxy62310491537108152810
New York8241158153510715523
Montreal9221057153110815474
Colorado1025997152910515317
Philadelphia112410771520106151612
Houston12229671514107152411
Chicago13229491505109149014
New England14238691481107149113
San Jose152486101478106148515
Columbus162375111435108142316
Toronto FC172348111399106141617
Chivas USA182246121397109139318
D.C. United192334161302112131019

Alright guys, I don't believe I have to say this but, just in case, please do not submit anything racist, homophobic, sexist or otherwise not appropriate for even the younger Timbers fans.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join Stumptown Footy

You must be a member of Stumptown Footy to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Stumptown Footy. You should read them.

Join Stumptown Footy

You must be a member of Stumptown Footy to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Stumptown Footy. You should read them.

Spinner

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9353_tracker