clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

College Sapling Snapshot: Week 0 Preview

New, 7 comments

A handful of Timbers Academy graduates open collegiate careers in exhibition matches next week.

Jaime Valdez-USA TODAY Sports

The men’s college soccer schedule is officially here and with the Timbers Academy recently spitting out its second graduating class, the college season is officially a little more interesting to Timbers fans.

With these posts, I’ll do my best to let readers know the weekly schedule for academy grads and eventually highlight the previous week in a separate post. This will be strictly for graduates of the academy, not the U-23s and not for players that left the academy before finishing their final season.

Future posts will likely be on Monday's and will include links to live stats and video, as well as include TV listings for Pac-12 Network matches. (If live links become available for these matches, I'll update the post with them)

Week 0 is a full week of exhibition matches for Division I programs.

WEEK 0 GAME OF THE WEEK: No. 2 Maryland at No. 13 Akron (8/18, 4 p.m.)

Week 0 Preview (All times Pacific)

Sunday, August 17
Denver at Air Force, 3 p.m. Air Force Soccer Stadium, USAF Academy, Colo.
- Air Force: Kenton McGuire (So.)

Monday, August 18
Kwantlen Poly at Gonzaga, 12 p.m. Gonzaga Soccer Field, Spokane, Wash.
- Gonzaga: Ben White (Fr.)

No. 2 Maryland at No. 13 Akron, 4 p.m. FirstEnergy Stadium – Cub Cadet Field, Akron, Ohio (Live StatsLive Video)
- Akron: Niko De Vera (Fr.), Jesse Garcia-Aguilar (Fr.), Anthony Macchione (Fr.)

Tuesday, August 19
Cal-State Bakersfield at No. 20 Stanford, 7 p.m. Maloney Field at Laird Q. Cagan Stadium, Stanford, Calif. (LS)
- Stanford: Foster Langsdorf (Fr.), Sam Werner (Fr.)

Wednesday, August 20
No. 5 New Mexico at Air Force, 2 p.m. Air Force Soccer Stadium, USAF Academy, Colo. 
- Air Force: McGuire

Thursday, August 21
No. 6 Washington vs. Indiana, 3 p.m. Fort Wayne Sports Club – Field 4, Fort Wayne, Ind.
- Washington: James Nosack (So.)

Friday, August 22
Syracuse at No. 13 Akron, 4 p.m. FirstEnergy Stadium – Cub Cadet Field, Akron, Ohio (LS)
- Akron: De Vera, Garcia-Aguilar, Macchione

Seattle Pacific at Oregon State, 7 p.m. Paul Lorenz Field at Patrick Wayne Valley Stadium, Corvallis, Ore.
- Oregon State: Spencer Kleweno (So.), Mitchell North (So.), Alex Segovia (Fr.)

Saturday, August 23
Utah Valley at Northwest Nazarene, 12:30 p.m. NNU Soccer Field, Nampa, Idaho
- Utah Valley: Collin Partee (Fr.)

No. 6 Washington vs. No. 10 Michigan State, 3 p.m. Fort Wayne Sports Club – Field 4, Fort Wayne, Ind.
- Washington: Nosack

Trinity Western at Gonzaga, 5 p.m. Gonzaga Soccer Field, Spokane, Wash. (LV)
- Gonzaga: White

Saint Mary’s at No. 20 Stanford, 7 p.m. Maloney Field at Laird Q. Cagan Stadium, Stanford, Calif.
- Stanford: Langsdorf, Werner