clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2017 MLS SuperDraft Live Thread: Portland Timbers Pick 10th, 32nd

New, 102 comments
MLS: SuperDraft Geoff Burke-USA TODAY Sports

Some people love it and some people hate it.

It is time for the 2017 MLS SuperDraft and the Portland Timbers hold the No. 10 and No. 32 picks in this year’s college player give-away.

Although questions abound every year about the draft’s continued relevance, this year’s crop of college seniors, Generation Adidas players, and international signees boasts a number of players who look likely to contribute at the MLS level.

For the Timbers, a reasonably high pick at the No. 10 and plenty of open space for players to develop with T2 means that there is lots to look forward to in today’s draft (and in rounds three and four on Tuesday). Add to that the certainty that trades will be made and today’s draft should have plenty of entertainment value.

To follow along, check out MLS’s draft stream here and follow along in the comments below.


2017 MLS SuperDraft

First Round

  1. Minnesota United — Abu Danladi - F - UCLA
  2. Atlanta United — Miles Robinson - D - Syracuse
  3. New York City FC (from Chicago) — Johnathan Lewis - F - Akron
  4. Portland Timbers (from Houston)Jeremy Ebobisse - F - Duke
  5. Columbus Crew — Alhassan Abubakar - D - Dayton
  6. San Jose Earthquakes — Jackson Yueill - M - UCLA
  7. Vancouver Whitecaps — Jacob Nerwinski - D - UConn
  8. Atlanta United — Julian Gressel - M - Providence
  9. Columbus Crew — Niko Hansen - F- New Mexico
  10. Houston Dynamo (from Portland) Joe Holland - M - Hofstra
  11. Chicago Fire — Daniel Johnson - M - Louisville
  12. D.C. United — Chris Odoi-Atsem - D - Maryland
  13. Real Salt Lake — Reagan Dunk - D - Denver
  14. Sporting Kansas City — Colton Storm - D - North Carolina
  15. Colorado Rapids — Sam Hamilton - M - Denver
  16. New York City FC (from Seattle) — Kwame Awuah - D - UConn
  17. New York Red Bulls — Zeiko Lewis - M - Boston College
  18. FC Dallas — Jacori Hayes - M - Wake Forest
  19. Montreal Impact — Nick Depuy - F - UCSB
  20. New England Revolution — Brian Wright - F - Vermont
  21. Toronto FC — Brandon Aubrey - D - Notre Dame
  22. Seattle Sounders — Brian Nana-Sinkam - D - Stanford

Second Round

  1. Minnesota United — Alec Farrell - GK - Wake Forrest
  2. Colorado Rapids — Liam Callahan - D - Syracuse
  3. Philadelphia Union (from Minnesota) — Marcus Epps - F - USF
  4. Chicago Fire (from Toronto) — Stefan Cleveland - GK - Louisville
  5. Chicago Fire (from Toronto) — Guillermo Delgado - F - Delaware
  6. San Jose Earthquakes — Lindo Mfeka - M - USF
  7. Vancouver Whitecaps — Francis DeVries - D - St. Francis
  8. Houston Dynamo — Jake McGuire - GK - Tulsa
  9. New England Revolution — Napo Matsoso - M - Kentucky
  10. Portland TimbersMichael Amick - D - UCLA
  11. Philadelphia Union — Aaron Jones - D - Clemson
  12. D.C. United — Eric Klenofsky - GK - Monmouth
  13. Real Salt Lake — Justin Schmidt - D - Washington
  14. Houston Dynamo — Danilo Radjen - D - Akron
  15. FC Dallas — Walker Hume - D - North Carolina
  16. New York City FC — Jalen Brown - M - Xavier
  17. New York Red Bulls — Ethan Kutler - M - Colgate
  18. FC Dallas — Adonijah Reid - F - ANB Futbol
  19. Montreal Impact — Shamit Shome - M - FC Edmonton
  20. Minnesota United (from Philadelphia) — Thomas de Villardi - M -Delaware
  21. D.C. United — Jo Vette Rimstad - D - Radford
  22. Seattle Sounders — Dominic Oduro - M - FC Nordsjælland