clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Saplings at School: Week 12 Recap

Five academy grads win conference titles in final week of regular season.

Jeff Harwell/University of AkronJeff Harwell/University of Akron

In the final week of the regular season five Timbers Academy grads won conference titles and automatic bids into the NCAA Tournament.

Early on Sunday afternoon, Anthony Macchione scored the game winner for Akron in the MAC Championship match, picking up a conference title for the Zips and fellow-academy grads Jesse Garcia-Aguilar and Niko De Vera.

In the Pac-12, the conference title was decided in the Bay Area rivalry match between No. 3 Stanford and No. 15 California. Foster Langsdorf played for Stanford as a substitute in the overtime victory for the Cardinal, while Sam Werner picks up a ring as part of the Stanford roster.

SAPLINGS IN THE COLLEGE CUP

AKRON: Niko De Vera, Jesse Garcia-Aguilar, Anthony Macchione - First Round: at Ohio State (11/20)
OREGON STATE: Spencer Kleweno, Alex Segovia - First Round: vs. Denver (11/20)
STANFORD: Foster Langsdorf, Sam Werner - First Round: Bye. Second Round: UC Irvine/UNLV (11/23)
WASHINGTON: James Nosack - First Round: Bye. Second Round: UAB/Furman (11/23)

Sapling Scholar of the Week: Anthony Macchione (Fr., Akron) – Macchione (Camas) vs. Western Michigan (2-1 W, MAC Semifinal) – Substitute, one shot, nine minutes. Macchione vs. Bowling Green (2-1 W, MAC Championship) – Substitute, 23 minutes, one goal, game winning goal, three shots, three shots on goal.

Week 12 Recap

Niko De Vera (Fr., Akron) – De Vera (Camas) vs. Western Michigan (2-1 W, MAC Semifinal) – DNP. De Vera vs. Bowling Green (2-1 W, MAC Championship) – DNP.

Jesse Garcia-Aguilar (Fr., Akron) – Garcia-Aguilar (Portland) vs. Western Michigan (2-1 W, MAC Semifinal) – DNP. Garcia-Aguilar vs. Bowling Green (2-1 W, MAC Championship) – Starting midfielder, 67 minutes.

Spencer Kleweno (So., [RV] Oregon State) – Kleweno (Portland) vs. No. 9 Washington (2-0 W) – DNP.

Foster Langsdorf (Fr., No. 3 Stanford) – Langsdorf (Vancouver) vs. No. 15 California (3-2 W [OT]) – Substitute, 27 minutes.

James Nosack (So., No. 9 Washington) – Nosack (Vancouver) vs. Oregon State (2-0 L) - DNP.

Collin Partee (Fr., Utah Valley) – Partee (Camas) vs. Cal St.-Bakersfield (1-0 L, WAC Tournament) – Starting goalkeeper, 90 minutes, six saves, one goal against.

Alex Segovia (Fr., [RV] Oregon State) – Segovia (Beaverton) vs. No. 9 Washington (2-0 W) - DNP.

Sam Werner (Fr., No. 3 Stanford) – Werner (Bozeman, Mont.) vs. No. 15 California (3-2 W [OT]) – DNP.

Ben White (Fr., Gonzaga) – White (Tigard) vs. Portland (2-1 W) – Starting defender, 90 minutes. (White was recently named Honorable Mention All-WCC and to the WCC All-Freshman Team)

Sapling Scholar of the Week Honorees:

Week 12: Anthony Macchione, Fr., Akron

Week 11: Anthony Macchione, Fr., Akron

Week 10: Collin Partee, Fr., GK, Utah Valley

Week 9: Foster Langsdorf, Fr., F/MF, Stanford

Week 8: Anthony Macchione, Fr., F, Akron

Week 7: Foster Langsdorf, Fr., F/MF, Stanford

Week 6: Collin Partee, Fr., GK, Utah Valley

Week 5: Foster Langsdorf, Fr., F/MF, Stanford

Week 4: Ben White, Fr., D, Gonzaga

Week 3: Jesse Garcia-Aguilar, Fr., MF, Akron

Week 2: Jesse Garcia-Aguilar, Fr., MF, Akron

Week 1: Collin Partee, Fr., GK, Utah Valley